The Royal Institution

Mathematics Masterclasses in Cambridge (Series 3     2008-2009)

 


The Programme

 

10/1/09    Mathletics and Strategy Games with Suzanne Riley

The Girton College  Lecture

 
 

 


17/1/09    Fibonacci and Other Things         with Lyndon Baker

                    Introduced by Alan Thompson

The Tarquin Ltd Lecture

 
 

 


24/1/09     Excel-ing at Maths                        with Alan Davies

                    Introduced by Alex Gurney           * * *at CMS * * *

 

31/1/09     Shuffles                                         with Mike Pearson

                    Introduced by Houyuan Jiang

 

7/2/09        The Subtle Science of Uncertainty 

                                                              with David Spiegelhalter

                    Introduced by Janet Oswell

The Maths Association  Lecture

 
 

 

 

 


Parents/Guardians are kindly requested to arrive by 9.45 am and return by 12.30pm to collect their child

 

Lectures are in the Old Kitchen at Girton College, except “Excel-ing at Maths”

which will be at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road.

The final session is followed by a Parents’ Reception and presentation of certificates

 

 

Participants

 

Alasdair Allen                     -  Bassingbourn Village College

Callum Stevens                   -  Abbey College

Ceri Bunnage                      - Abbey College

Charles Powlson                 -  Hinchinbrooke School

Elizabeth Fox                      -  Abbey College

Elizabeth Turland               -  Comberton Village College

Eloise Long                         -  Sawston Village College

Emily Davidson                  -  Sawston Village College

Emily Hall                            -  Sir Harry Smith Community College

Freya Clarke Coetzee         -Chesterton Community College

Georgie Norris                     -  St Ivo School

Hannah Roberts                 -  Cottenham Village College

Hannah Thornley                -  St Ivo School

James Galvin                      -  Linton Village College

James Myhill                       -  Soham Village College

Joe Hamm                           -  Sawtry Community College

Kayleigh Kirby                     -  Longsands College

Kayvan Richter                   - Netherhall School

Linden Ralph                      -  Comberton Village College

Madeleine Johnson            -  Cottenham Village College

Michael Rawson                 -  Soham Village College

Nikhitha Joseph                 -  Sir Harry Smith Community College

Oscar Haines                       -  Soham Village College

Peter Atkin                          -  Comberton Village College

Rory Braggins                     -  Soham Village College

Ross Salisbury                    -  Hinchinbrooke School

Ruby Dickinson                  -  Comberton Village College

Sally Barker                        -  Longsands College

Sam Brooks                        -  Sawtry Community College

Sam Lewin                          -  Chesterton Community College

Tom Baxter                         -  Sir Harry Smith Community College

Tom Saunders                    -  Netherhall School

 

Our Sponsors

 

The Committee is a team of volunteers who give freely of their time to organise and support the masterclasses.

Listed below are the individuals and institutions who have contributed financially to support the running of the masterclasses.

We remain very grateful for their generosity.

 

ARM Ltd., Cambridge Econometrics, Christ’s College, Clare College, Downing College,

Girton College, Gonville and Caius’ College, Grant Instruments, King’s College, Lucy Cavendish College,

Newnham College, Ridgeons, Robinson College, St John’s College, Dame Marilyn Strathern,

Tarquin Publications, Dr Paul Tillett, Trinity College, Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate