The Royal Institution

Mathematics Masterclasses in Cambridge (Series 1     2009-2010)

 

The Programme

 

19/9/09     Mathletics and

The Trinity Hall Lecture

 
Origami          with   Fran Watson

 

 

26/9/09     What If…  A Series of Visual

                     Situations To Explore              with   Lyndon Baker

The ARM Ltd Lecture

 
                     Introduced by Cynthia Fries

 

 

3/10/09     Graphs and More                     with  Jenny Orton

                     With TI-Nspire

                     Introduced by  Alan Thompson

 

10/10/09  Towards Mandelbrot                 with Helen Gardiner

                    Introduced by Suzanne Riley

 

17/10/09  Nrich Problems                          with Alison Kiddle

                    Introduced by Janet Oswell

 

 

19, 26 September and 3 October at  Trinity Hall

10 October  at  Girton College    (Laptop needed)

17 October at  Centre for Mathematical Studies

 

Parents/Guardians are kindly requested to arrive by 9.45 am and return by 12.30pm to collect their child.

 

 

Participants

 

            Aaron Burrows                        Impington Village College

          Adrian Vuylsteke                     Hinchingbrooke School

         Ashley Wisden                         Sir Harry Smith Community College

          Bradley Moores                       Sir Harry Smith Community College

          Charlotte Butterworth             Bassingbourn Village College

          Dominic Wiskin                       Abbey College

          Esther Leonard                        St Bede’s Village College                

          Francesca Francis                  Sawtry Village College

          Fraser Cole                             St Bede’s School

          Gavin Winterborn                    Impington Village College

          Grace Cattell                           Sawtry Village College

          Isabelle Potterill                      Bassingbourn Village College

          Jack Weller                              Melbourn Village College

          Jack Bowman                         St Peter’s School

          Jack Pinnington                      Swavesey Village College

          Jake Wilson Crown                 Bottisham Village College

          Kartikeya Vira                         Comberton Village College

          Kirin Barnes                            St Peter’s School

          Liam Mercer                           Abbey College

          Lydia Richley                           Sawtry Village College

          Melissa Dicks                         Swavesey Village College

          Octavia Hailes                         Melbourn Village College

          Oliver Dixon                                       Swavesey Village College

          Ramganesh Lakshman           Bottisham Village College

          Ryan Perry                               Hinchingbrooke School

          Sarah Aikens                           Hinchingbrooke School

          Wilke Grosche                        Comberton Village College

          William Perks                         Bottisham Village College

 

Our Sponsors

 

The Committee is a team of volunteers who give freely of their time to organise and support the masterclasses. Listed below are the individuals and institutions who have contributed financially to support the running of the masterclasses. We remain very grateful for their generosity.

 

ARM Ltd., Cambridge Econometrics, Christ’s College, Clare College, Downing College, Girton College, Gonville and Caius’ College, Grant Instruments, King’s College, Lucy Cavendish College,  Newnham College, Ridgeons, Robinson College, St John’s College, Dame Marilyn Strathern, Tarquin Publications, Dr Paul Tillett, Trinity College, Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate.