The Royal Institution

Mathematics Masterclasses in Cambridge (Series 2a†††† 2009-2010)

 

The Programme

 

7/11/09††††† Mathletics††††††††††††††††††††

The Trinity Hall Lecture

 
with Suzanne Riley

 

 

14/11/09†† Towards Mandelbrot††† with Helen Gardiner

The ARM Ltd Lecture

 
†††††††††††††††††† Introduced by Alan Thompson

 

 

21/11/09†† Nrich Problems††††††††††† withAlison Kiddle

†††††††††††††††††† Introduced byCynthia Fries

 

28/11/09††† Building Numbers With Balls and Cubes†††††† with Paul Stephenson

††††††† ††††††††††††Introduced by Liz Crook

 

5/12/09†††††† Are You Really Sure?A Look At Some Situations In Number†† with Lyndon Baker

†††††††††††††††††††† Introduced by Janet Oswell

 

Note: 7, 14, 28November and 5 December atTrinity Hall

21 Novemberat†† Centre for Mathematical Sciences†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Laptop needed on 14 November

Parents/Guardians are kindly requested to arrive by 9.45 am and return by 12.30pm to collect their child

 

 

Participants

 

Amy Bland†††††††††††††††††††† - Comberton Village College

Benedict May††††††††††††††† - Bottisham Village College

Cameron Mackay†††††††† - Bottisham Village College

Charlie Steadman†††††††† - Abbey College

Chloe Gibson†††††††††††††††† - Swavesey Village College

Claudia Fraser††††††††††††† - Impington Village College

Emily Sinclair††††††††††††††† - Comberton Village College

Flora Snelson††††††††††††††† - Cottenham Village College

Jack Brooker†††††††††††††††† - Abbey College

Jack James††††††††† ††††††††† - St Peterís School

James Borley††††††††††††††† - Soham Village College

James Earnshaw†††††††††† - Sawston Village College

Jordan Tweed††††††††††††††† - Cromwell Community College

Kester Matine†††††††††††††† - Cottenham Village College

Leo Constantinides†††††† - City of Ely Community College

Lizzie Cavill†††††††††††††††††† - City of Ely CommunityCollege

Lydia Newton††††††††††††††† - Cottenham Village College

Martha Hutchinson†††††† - Impington Village College

Maximilian Harding††††† - Parkside Community College

Nathan Norland†††††††††††† - Sawston Village College

Nathan Paine††††††††††††††† - St Peterís School

Nicolas Pembrey†††††††††† - Cottenham Village College

Rachel Humann††††††††††† - Impington Village College

Rebecca Greston††††††††† - St Peterís School

Sam Skinner†††††††††††††††† - St Ivo School

Shayan Khaksar††††††††††† - Parkside Community College

Tim Wright††††††††††††††††††† - Coleridge Community College

Thomas Wayman††††††††† - Cromwell Community College

Torin Cooper-Bennun††† - Soham Village College

William Prince††††††††††††† - City of Ely Community College

 

Our Sponsors

 

The Committee is a team of volunteers who give freely of their time to organise and support the masterclasses. Listed below are the individuals and institutions who have contributed financially to support the running of the masterclasses. We remain very grateful for their generosity.

 

ARM Ltd., Cambridge Econometrics, Christís College, Clare College, Downing College, Girton College, Gonville and Caiusí College, Grant Instruments, Kingís College, Lucy Cavendish College,Newnham College, Ridgeons, Robinson College, St Johnís College, Dame Marilyn Strathern, Tarquin Publications, Dr Paul Tillett, Trinity College, Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate.